© Music20 All Rights Reserved

Biography

LIVE

Schedule of events

10

Jul

DAY 1

  • Alexey Shor – Seven Pieces for Piano Trio
    • I Addio
    • II Coming of Age
    • III Farewell Nocturne
    • IV King Matt the First
    • V Luxembourg Garden
    • VI St. Elmo Barcarolle
    • VII Schubertango
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op. 67
    • I Andante
    • II Allegro con brio
    • III Largo
    • IV Allegretto

Sergei Dogadin (violin)

Boris Andrianov (cello)

Philipp Kopachevsky (piano)

11

Jul

DAY 2

  • Stepan Shakaryan - Five Pieces for Chamber Orchestra
    • 1. Merry Overture
    • 2. Aquarelles
    • 3. Memory of Komitas
    • 4. Swallow
    • 5. The Moon on the Mountain
  • Edward Mirzoyan - Lyric Picture "Shushanik"
  • Tigran Mansurian - Fantasy for Piano and String Orchestra
  • Valentyn Silvestrov - Epitaph for Piano and String Orchestra
    Armenian Premiere

Soloist
Hayk Melikyan (piano)

Conductor
Rustem Abyazov

CHAMBER SECTION OF THE ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

12

Jul

DAY 3

  • Anton Arensky - Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky for String Orchestra, Op. 35a
    • Theme. Moderato
    • Variation I Un poco più mosso
    • Variation II Allegro non troppo
    • Variation III Andantino tranquillo
    • Variation IV Vivace
    • Variation V Andante
    • Variation VI Allegro con spirito
    • Variation VII Andante con moto
    • Coda. Moderato
  • Alexey Shor - Travel Notebook Concerto for Piano and String Orchestra
    • I Wayfarer’s Prayer
    • II La Rambla (Barcelona)
    • III Addio
    • IV Luxembourg Garden (Paris)
    • V Rubicon (Ravenna)
    • VI Sorrow (Venice)
    • VII Horseman (Ascot)

Soloist
Philipp Kopachevsky (piano)

Conductor
Marius Stravinsky

STRING SECTION OF THE ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

13

Jul

DAY 4

  • Frédéric François Chopin - Polonaise in A-flat major "Heroic", Op. 53
  • Frédéric François Chopin - Waltz in C-sharp minor, op. 64, No. 2
  • Frédéric François Chopin - Fantasy-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. 66
  • Alexey Shor - "Images from the Great Siege" Suite for Solo Piano
    • I Premonition
    • II Call to Arms
    • III Leaving Home
    • IV Solitary Rider
    • V Grand Master’s Ball
    • VI Young Knight’s Dream
    • VII Mirage
    • VIII Cannonade
    • IX Saint Elmo Barcarolle
    • X A Loss (in memory of the Azure Window)
    • XI Wartime Lullaby
    • XII The Big Bluff
    • XIII Victory Celebration

Philipp Kopachevsky (piano)

14

Jul

DAY 5

  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Elegy in G major for String Orchestra, TH 51
  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, Op.30
    • Moderato assai quasi Andante
    • Var. 1. Tempo della Thema
    • Var. 2. Tempo della Thema
    • Var. 3. Andante sostenuto
    • Var. 4. Andante grazioso
    • Var. 5. Allegro moderato
    • Var. 6. Andante
    • Var. 7. e Coda. Allegro vivo
  • Alexey Shor - "Musical Pilgrimage" for Cello and String Orchestra
    • 1. Allegro
    • 2. Adagio
    • 3. Ritmico

Soloist
Boris Andrianov (cello)

Conductor
Rustem Abyazov

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

15

Jul

DAY 6

  • Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony No.10 in B minor, MWV N 10
    Adagio – Allegro – Più Presto
  • Alexey Shor - Four seasons of Manhattan for Violin and Orchestra
    • I Summer
    • II Autumn
    • III Winter
    • IV Spring
  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty Suite, Op.66a
    • I Introduction
    • II Adagio
    • III Pas de caractère
    • IV Panorama [Act 2, No.17]
    • V Waltz

Soloist
Sergei Dogadin (violin)

Conductor
Marius Stravinsky

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

16

Jul

DAY 7

  • Eduard Hayrapetyan – The Lost Balloon for String Orchestra
  • Alexey Shor – Violin Concerto "Phantasms"
    • 1. Dance of the Graces
    • 2. Elegy
    • 3. Flight of a Falcon
  • Ghazaros Sarian - Symphonic Images
    • Overture
    • Sunrise
    • Bacchanalia
    • Burlesque
    • Finale

Soloist
Francesca Dego (violin)

Conductor
Sergey Smbatyan

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

17

Jul

DAY 8

  • Alexey Shor - Crystal Palace Suite
    • 1. Overture
    • 2. Children's Dance
    • 3. Dance in the Empress' Garden
    • 4. Flowers' Dance
    • 5. Aria of the White Lady
    • 6. Dance of a Butterfly
    • 7. Ode to Empress Anna
    • 8. Tarantella Medley
    • 9. Snow Mistress' Dance
    • 10. Ghosts Procession
    • 11. Vocalise
    • 12. Frozen Garden
    • 13. Angel’s Song
  • Antonín Dvořák – Rusalka’s Aria "Song to the Moon" from the Opera "Rusalka"
  • Augustin Lara – "Granada" Song

Soloist
Veronika Dzhioeva (soprano)

Conductor
Sergey Smbatyan

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

18

Jul

DAY 9

  • Alexey Shor – Well Tempered Chanson for Violin and Orchestra
    • 1. Murka Metamorphoses
    • 2. Trans-Siberian Waltz
    • 3. Samba
    • 4. Baroken Love
    • 5. Last Penny
    • 6. Odessa Walk
    • 7. Buenos Aires Bonbons
    • 8. Chicken Tarantella
    • 9. Nostalgic Waltz
    • 10. Buggy Bossa Nova
    • 11. Semi-Cannonical Great Feud
    • 12. Lament
    • 13. Murka Variations
  • Alexey Shor – Saint Elmo Barcarolle for Violin and Orchestra

Soloist
Haik Kazazian (violin)

Conductor
Dmitry Yablonsky

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

19

Jul

DAY 10

  • Aram Khachaturian - Piano Concerto in D-flat major, op.38
    • I. Allegro ma non troppo e maestoso
    • II. Andante con anima
    • III. Allegro brillante
  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky - Excerpts from "Swan Lake" Suite
    • 1. Scene
    • 2. Dance of the Little Swans
    • 3. Hungarian Dance (Czardas)
    • 4. Spanish Dance
    • 5. Neapolitan Dance
    • 6.Finale

Soloist
Hripsime Aghakaryan (piano)

Conductor
Sergey Smbatyan

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

20

Jul

DAY 11

  • Alexander Arutiunian - Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
    • I Prelude
    • II Arioso
    • III Intermezzo - Pizzicato
    • IV Finale
  • Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No.1 in C major Hob. VIIb
    • I Moderato
    • II Adagio
    • III Allegro molto
  • Alexey Shor -Cello Concerto "Musical Pilgrimage"
    • I Allegro
    • II Adagio
    • III Ritmico

Soloist
Alexander Ramm (cello)

Conductor
Dmitry Yablonsky

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

21

Jul

DAY 12

  • Alexander Scriabin - Fantasy in B minor, Op. 28
  • Alexander Scriabin - Mazurka in G-sharp minor, Op. 3 No.9
  • Alexey Shor – Piano Sonata
    • I Allegro deciso
    • II Andante
    • III Allegretto
  • Igor Stravinsky - Three fragments from the ballet "Petrouchka"

Andrey Gugnin (piano)

22

Jul

DAY 13

  • Alexey Shor – Seascapes
    • Transcription for string quartet by Alexander Tchaikovsky
    • 1. Abandoned Lighthouse
    • 2. Lonely Sail
    • 3. Gathering Storm
    • 4. Summer Hail
  • Alexander Borodin - String Quartet No.2 in D major
    • 1. Allegro moderato
    • 2. Scherzo. Allegro
    • 3. Notturno (Nocturne): Andante
    • 4. Finale: Andante - Vivace

RUSQUARTET

Xenia Gamaris (1st violin)

Anna Yanchishina (2nd violin)

Ksenia Zhuleva (viola)

Petr Karetnikov (cello)

23

Jul

DAY 14

  • John Ter-Tatevosian - Lyric Poem
  • Alexey Shor - Piano Concerto "From My Bookshelf"
    • 1. Cinderella
    • 2. Don Quixote
    • 3. Tom Sawyer
    • 4. Quasimodo
    • 5. Queen or Hearts
    • 6. d’Artagnan
    • 7. King Matt the First
    • 8. Romeo and Juliet

Soloist
Nikita Mndoyants (piano)

Conductor
Gianluca Marciano

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

24

Jul

DAY 15

  • Edvard Grieg - "Peer Gynt" Suite No.1, Op. 46
    • 1. Morning Mood
    • 2. The Death of Åse
    • 3. Anitra's Dance
    • 4. In the Hall of the Mountain King
  • Edvard Grieg - "Peer Gynt" Suite No.2, Op. 55
    • 1. The Abduction of the Bride. Ingrid's Lament
    • 2. Arabian Dance
    • 3. Peer Gynt's Homecoming
    • 4. Solveig's Song
  • Alexey Shor - Clarinet Concerto
    • 1. Vivace
    • 2. Andante
    • 3. Allegro

Soloist
Igor Fedorov (clarinet)

Conductor
Alan Chircop

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

25

Jul

DAY 16

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento in D major, K.136
    • I Allegro
    • II Andante
    • III Presto
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No.8 in C major, K. 246
    • I Allegro aperto
    • II Andante
    • III Rondeau. Tempo di Menuetto
  • Alfred Schnittke - Concerto No.1 for Piano and String Orchestra

Soloist
Alexander Ghindin (piano)

Conductor
Alan Chircop

CHAMBER SECTION OF THE ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

26

Jul

DAY 17

  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky – "Does the Day Reign?", Op.47 N 6
  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky – "Frenzied Nights", Op. 60 N 6
  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky – "Again, as before, alone", Op. 73 N 6
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff – "Christ is Risen", Op. 26 N 6
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff – "I am Again Alone", Op. 26 N 9
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff – "Fragment from ’de Musset" Op. 21 № 6

    Gevorg Hakobyan (baritone)
    Yelena Vardazaryan (piano)
  • Benjamin Britten - Simple symphony Op. 4
    • I Boisterous Bourrée
    • II Playful Pizzicato
    • III Sentimental Saraband
    • IV Frolicsome Finale
  • Aleksandra Pakhmutova – "The Melody" Song
  • Romanos Melikian- Romance "The Rose"

Soloist:
Gevorg Hakobyan (baritone)

Conductor:
Alan Chircop

CHAMBER SECTION OF THE ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

27

Jul

DAY 18

  • Ottorino Respighi - Notturno from Six Pieces for Piano
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No.14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27 No.2 "Moonlight Sonata"
    • I Adagio sostenuto
    • II Allegretto
    • III Presto agitato
  • Luciano Berio - Wasserklavier (Water Piano) from Six Encores for Piano
  • Frédéric François Chopin - Preludes for Solo Piano, No.2 in A minor, No.3 in G major, No.4 in E minor No.14 in Е-flat minor No.15 in D-flat major, Op. 28
  • Claude Debussy - "Reflections in the Water" from Images for Solo Piano, Book I, L.110
  • Claude Debussy - "Light of the Moon" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75
  • Claude Debussy - Preludes for Solo Piano, No.10 "The Submerged Cathedral" and No. 5 "The Hills of Anacapri", Book I, L. 117
  • Claude Debussy - "The Joyful Island" for Solo Piano, L. 106

Gloria Campaner (piano)

28

Jul

DAY 19

  • Alexey Shor - Seascapes for Violin and Orchestra
    • 1. Abandoned Lighthouse
    • 2. Lonely Sail
    • 3. Gathering Storm
    • 4. Summer Hail
  • Georges Bizet - Excerpts from "Carmen" Suite No.1 & No.2
    • 1. Prelude to Act I
    • 2. Aragonaise
    • 3. Intermezzo
    • 4. Seguidilla
    • 5. Les Dragons d’Alcala
    • 6. Les Toreadors
    • 7. Marche des Contrebandiers
    • 8. Habanera
    • 9. Chanson du Toreador
    • 10. La garde montante
    • 11. Danse Boheme

Soloist
Andrey Baranov (violin)

Conductor
Sergey Smbatyan

ARMENIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Artists

Alexander
ghindin

Piano

Alan
Chircop

Conductor

Alexander
Ramm

Cello

Andrey
Baranov

Violin

Andrey
Gugnin

Piano

Boris
Andrianov

Cello

DMITRY
YABLONSKY

Conductor

FRANCESCA
DEGO

Violin

Gevorg
Hakobyan

Baritone

GIANLUCA
MARCIANÒ

Conductor

Gloria
Campaner

Piano

HAIK
KAZAZYAN

Violin

HAYK
MELIKYAN

Piano

HRIPSIME
AGHAKARYAN

Piano

IGOR
FEDOROV

Clarinet

MARIUS
STRAVINSKY

Conductor

NIKITA
MNDOYANTS

Piano

PHILIPP
KOPACHEVSKY

Piano

RUSQUARTET

Quartet

RUSTEM
ABYAZOV

Conductor

SERGEI
DOGADIN

Violin

SERGEY
SMBATYAN

Conductor

VERONIKA
DZHIOEVA

Operatic Soprano

About

MUSIC20
FESTIVAL

Amid the global struggle against the Covid-19 pandemic and challenges that cultural life faces across the world, we believe we need to start awakening the lively sparks in people’s hearts that will restore colors in our lives. And what would be a straighter path to this recovery than music!

And so the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, in association with the European Foundation for Support of Culture, will be hosting an awesome international classical music event in Yerevan, Armenia. The July 10-28 "MUSIC 20 Festival" will bring together renowned artists from different parts of the world to perform with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, under the baton of its Artistic Director and Principal Conductor, Sergey Smbatyan, as well as other invited conductors.

With the lockdown measures gradually being alleviated globally as well as in Armenia, lovers of classical music will have a rare opportunity to enjoy 19 brilliant chamber and symphony concerts and a variety of recitals that will be live streamed throughout the festival days.

The events will be held at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex in the capital of Armenia, on a spacious stage that allows musicians of the orchestra to be seated within acceptable distances from each other and be able to exercise their own share of social responsibility.

We wish our audience an enjoyable cultural experience and a great time with us and share our hope to be back to concert halls and have non-virtual cultural and social interactions in the most foreseeable future.

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

The artistic director of the festival is Sergey Smbatyan.

ORGANIZERS

Orchestra

Supporter

Partner

Digital Partner